BOARD OF DIRECTORS

The oversight of the operation and governance of the Central Bank are vested in the Board of Directors. The Board consists of the Governor as the chairperson, the Deputy Governor, the Permanent Secretary of the Ministry of Finance and Treasury, and six non-executive members. They are charged with the formulation and supervision of the implementation of the Central Bank policies and the supervision of the administration and operations of the Central Bank.  Together they bring to the Board a wide range of expertise and experience essential to its decision and policy making. The board appoints a secretary to ensure all rules and bylaws of the organization are adhered to by the board during meetings and the implementation of board decisions.

Deputy Governor Dr. Luke Forau, Board Member.

DR. LUKE FORAU 
Governor, Central Bank of Solomon Islands
▪Appointed Governor, 1st October 2019  (Term of 6 years)

Previously held positions:
▪Deputy Governor: 18th September 2018 – 30th September 2019 )
▪Advisor to Governors Office: January 2016 – 17th September 2018)
▪Chief Manager Economics Research & Statistics Department ; 2010-2011
▪Manager Economics Research & Statistics Department: 2006 -2009
▪Senior Analyst Economics Research & Statistics Department; 2000- 2005
▪ Analyst – January 1999- December 1999

Deputy Governor Raynold Moveni

RAYNOLD MOVENI 
Deputy Governor, Central Bank of Solomon Islands
▪Appointed Deputy Governor, 30th January 2020  (Term of 6 years)

Previously held positions:
▪Chief Manager Financial Systems Regulation Department (FSRD) CBSI: 11 years
▪Advisor to Governors Office: January 2016 – 17th September 2018)
▪Executive Director at the International Monetary Fund (IMF) in Washington DC, United States for two – 2 years
▪Assistant Manager Economics Research & Statistics Department
▪Analyst Economics Research & Statistics Department – 1999

McKinnie P, Dentana, Board Member

MCKINNIE P. DENTANA
Permanent Secretary – Ministry of Finance and Treasury

Previously held positions:
▪Under Secretary – Ministry of Finance and Treasury

David Quan,  Board member

DAVID K.C. QUAN
Chairman Solomon Islands Electricity Authority Board member & Managing Director, Quan Chee Corporation Limited

Previously held positions:
▪Chairman -Solomon Islands Chinese Association
▪Member – Rotary Club of Honiara

Past involvements:
▪Managing Director -AVIS Solomon Islands
▪Member -University of the South Pacific (USP)
▪Solomon Islands Centre Advisory Committee
▪Acting Chairman and Vice-chairman -Solomon Airlines Limited
▪Chairman -Solomon Islands Chamber of Commerce & Industry (SICCI)
Chairman – Solomon Islands National Provident Fund (SINPF)
Deputy Chairman – National Bank of Solomon Islands (NBSI)
Chairman – Solomon Telekom

David Dennis, Board Member

DAVID DENNIS
Private Consultant

Previously held positions:
▪Managing Director Special Projects -ANZ Solomon Islands (2017)
▪Chief Executive Officer ANZ Timor Leste (2014-2017)
▪Chief Executive Officer ANZ Cook Islands (2009-2014
▪Chief Operating Officer ANZ Solomon Islands (2007-2009) ▪Head of Retail ANZ Solomon Islands (2005-2007) ▪Country Manager QBE Insurance (Int’l) – Solomon Islands Branch (2002 -2004)

Rodney Rutepitu, Board Member

RODNEY RUTEPITU
Management Accountant Forum Fisheries Agency

Previously held positions:
▪Accountant/Manager Finance (1995-2006)

Dennis Meone, Board Member

DENNIS MEONE
Private Consultant

Previously held positions:
▪Chief Executive Officer, Solomon Islands Chamber of Commerce and Industry (SICCI)

Christina Lasaqa, Board Member

CHRISTINA LASAQA
Assistant Chief Executive Officer, Solomon Telekom Company

Sonia Marahare, Secretary to the Board

SONIA MARAHARE
Legal & Compliance Officer, Secretary to the Board